Privacy Policy

Introduction

Here at Deadline Digital, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our website visitors and clients.

This privacy notice tells you when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, when we might need to disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Geoff Fox is our nominated representative and is in charge of all privacy-related matters for Deadline Digital. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact Details:
Full business name: Deadline Digital Ltd
Email address: info@deadlinedigital.co.uk
Postal address: Deadline Digital, Fourth Floor, Barnsley Digital Media Centre, County Way, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S70 2JW

Types of data we collect

Website cookies – see our separate cookies policy for more information

Google Analytics – to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out which pages are most viewed to continually improve our service. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone.

Contact data – such as billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial data – such as your bank account and payment details.

Marketing & communications data – your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and your communication preferences.

How we collect data

We collect data through direct interactions including when you:

  • fill out a form on our website
  • call or email to ask about our services
  • order our services
  • give us feedback

We also collect data automatically too through cookies and our website server logs to learn more about our website visitor’s browsing actions and usage patterns.

How we use data

We will use your personal data to:

  1. register you as a new client
  2. manage payment
  3. collect and recover monies owed to us
  4. to manage our relationship with you
  5. send you details of our goods and services.

Our legal grounds for processing your data are in relation to points 1 to 4 above are for performance of a contract with you and in relation to 5 above, necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business.

The only other time we are legally permitted to use your data is where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Securing and Storing Data

Some of our third party providers are businesses outside of the EEA in countries which do not always offer the same levels of protection for your personal data. We do our best to ensure a similar degree of security by ensuring that contracts, code of conduct or certification are in place which give your personal data the same protection it has within Europe.

If we are not able to do so, we will request your explicit consent to the transfer and you can withdraw this consent at any time.

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We may retain your data to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Protecting your data is important to us and we have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold about you at any time. Email your request to: info@deadlinedigital.co.uk.

In the unlikely event that you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and shall notify you of any changes. Last updated April 2018.


“Deadline Digital provided a fantastic service from start to finish, providing engaging video content that was concise, on message and ready for the media.

“The resulting footage speaks for itself.”

NHS Barnsley